Friday, December 19, 2008

Enabler Alert - Bamboo Tiles - CHEAP!!!!

Bamboo Tiles

O.k...a few people have asked me about bamboo tiles - you know the ones that are actually place mats and are SOOOOOO popular but nobody can find....let me correct can find them on e-bay but the person selling them is charging $12.00 for ONE place mat - 140 tiles!

Well, a few months ago I found them for a great price ~ a steal actually but I could not remember for the life of me WHERE I saw them. I have searched and searched because I needed some for the book. I FINALLY found them today!!!

I was so tickled and couldn't wait to share em with you.

It's another e-bay seller but this store has them

4 (YES THAT IS F-O-U-R) full place mats for get this...

How freakin awesome is that?!?!?

Not only that but they have it in beige (the link above) but they also have it in...


Just in case you're wondering ~ I'm not affiliated with them in any way ~

well, other than being a new customer - LOL!!

Also, I checked out their rating - 100% positive!

The store is called Linen R Us so you can add them to your favorites :)

Gosh I love it when you get a bargain like that...


  1. So I looked on your site... What did you do with the bamboo tiles???

  2. Well done!

    And, if anyone out there wants a lower quantity, you can search "bamboo tiles" in Crafts on eBay and you will find a bunch of listings anywhere from 50 to over 500! here is a link (but I don't know if it will work so do the above search):

    Yeah - what are the top 3 or 5 things you do with Bamboo Tiles, Roni?

  3. Hey Roni, have you tried tile tiles yet? Here's my newest plaything (I just found them again under all my Christmas chaos, lol) -
    I'd love to see what you do with these! ;)

  4. Fun, Jenna! And yup, I bet these bamboo tiles would work much the same way as the tiles you used, but be lighter for jewelry and easier to glue. Thanks for sharing that. I enjoyed reading your blog!!

  5. Kat - just posted some ideas to use the tiles.

    Phinny - posted a bunch of fun things you can use them for. I'm sure you'd love em!!

    Jenna - yep, I've seen those but haven't used them. I like the bamboo tiles because they are pre-drilled on both sides so I don't have to mess with trying to figure out how to add findings or drill them myself.

  6. Another great place for bamboo tiles:


Thanks for your thoughts and comments!